The Olympic Database

The Results for Canada in 1976

Olympiad Medal Results

Athletics - high jump Men Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - C-1 500m (canoe single) Men Equestrian / Jumping - individual Mixed Swimming - 100m backstroke Women Swimming - 200m backstroke Women
Swimming - 400m freestyle Women Swimming - 400m individual medley Women Swimming - 4x100m freestyle relay Women Swimming - 4x100m medley relay Men Swimming - 4x100m medley relay Women
Alpine Skiing - giant slalom Women Figure skating - individual Men Speed skating - 500m Women

1976: Athletics - high jump Men

Athlete Nation Medal
WSZOLA, Jacek Poland Gold
JOY, Gregory Canada Silver
STONES, Dwight Edwin United States Bronze

1976: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - C-1 500m (canoe single) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
ROGOV, Aleksandr Soviet Union Gold
WOOD, John Canada Silver
LJUBEK, Matija Yugoslavia Bronze

1976: Equestrian / Jumping - individual Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
SCHOCKEMÍHLE, Alwin West Germany Gold
WARWICK REX, West Germany Gold
VAILLANCOURT, Michel Canada Silver
BRANCH COUNTY, Canada Silver
MATHY, Francois Belgium Bronze
GAI LURON, Belgium Bronze

1976: Swimming - 100m backstroke Women

Athlete Nation Medal
RICHTER, Ulrike East Germany Gold
TREIBER, Birgit East Germany Silver
GARAPICK, Nancy Ellen Canada Bronze

1976: Swimming - 200m backstroke Women

Athlete Nation Medal
RICHTER, Ulrike East Germany Gold
TREIBER, Birgit East Germany Silver
GARAPICK, Nancy Ellen Canada Bronze

1976: Swimming - 400m freestyle Women

Athlete Nation Medal
TH▄MER, Petra East Germany Gold
BABASHOFF, Shirley Farber United States Silver
SMITH, Shannon Canada Bronze

1976: Swimming - 400m individual medley Women

Athlete Nation Medal
TAUBER, Ulrike East Germany Gold
GIBSON, Cheryl Canada Silver
SMITH, Rebecca Canada Bronze

1976: Swimming - 4x100m freestyle relay Women

Athlete Nation Medal
PEYTON, Kim Marie United States Gold
BOGLIOLI, Wendy Lansbach United States Gold
STERKEL, Gillian Ann United States Gold
BABASHOFF, Shirley Farber United States Gold
ENDER, Kornelia East Germany Silver
PRIEMER, Petra East Germany Silver
POLLACK, Andrea East Germany Silver
HEMPEL, Claudia East Germany Silver
AMUNDRUD, Gail Canada Bronze
CLARK, Barbara Lynny Canada Bronze
SMITH, Rebecca Canada Bronze
JARDIN, Anne Elizabeth Canada Bronze

1976: Swimming - 4x100m medley relay Men

Athlete Nation Medal
NABER, John Phillips United States Gold
HENCKEN, John Frederick United States Gold
VOGEL, Matthew Haynes United States Gold
MONTGOMERY, James Paul United States Gold
PICKELL, Stephen Canada Silver
SMITH, Graham Canada Silver
EVANS, Clayton Canada Silver
MAC DONALD, Gary Canada Silver
STEINBACH, Klaus West Germany Bronze
KUSCH, Walter West Germany Bronze
KRAUS, Michael West Germany Bronze
NOCKE, Peter West Germany Bronze

1976: Swimming - 4x100m medley relay Women

Athlete Nation Medal
RICHTER, Ulrike East Germany Gold
ANKE, Hannelore East Germany Gold
POLLACK, Andrea East Germany Gold
ENDER, Kornelia East Germany Gold
JEZEK, Linda Louise United States Silver
SIERING, Laura Gail United States Silver
WRIGHT, Camille United States Silver
BABASHOFF, Shirley Farber United States Silver
COOK-HOGG, Wendy Canada Bronze
CORSIGLIA, Robin Marie Canada Bronze
SMITH-SLOAN, Susan Estelle Canada Bronze
JARDIN, Anne Elizabeth Canada Bronze

1976: Alpine Skiing - giant slalom Women

Athlete Nation Medal
KREINER, Kathy Canada Gold
MITTERMAIER, Rosi West Germany Silver
DEBERNARD, DaniŔle France Bronze

1976: Figure skating - individual Men

Athlete Nation Medal
CURRY, John United Kingdom Gold
KOVALYOV, Vladimir Soviet Union Silver
CRANSTON, Toller Canada Bronze

1976: Speed skating - 500m Women

Athlete Nation Medal
YOUNG, Sheila United States Gold
PRIESTNER, Cathy Canada Silver
AVERINA, Tatyana Soviet Union Bronze

About