The Olympic Database

The Results for Hungary in 1968

Olympiad Medal Results

Athletics - 50km walk Men Athletics - discus throw Women Athletics - hammer throw Men Athletics - javelin throw Men Athletics - javelin throw Women
Athletics - pentathlon Women Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - C-1 1000m (canoe single) Men Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - C-2 1000m (canoe double) Men Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-1 1000m (kayak single) Men Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-2 1000m (kayak double) Men
Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-2 500m (kayak double) Women Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-4 1000m (kayak four) Men Fencing - pe individual Men Fencing - pe team Men Fencing - foil individual Men
Fencing - foil individual Women Fencing - foil team Women Fencing - sabre individual Men Fencing - sabre team Men Football - football Men
Modern Pentathlon - Individual competition Men Modern Pentathlon - Team competition Men Rowing - four without coxswain (4-) Men Shooting - 50m rifle prone (60 shots) Men Water polo - water polo Men
Weightlifting - - 56kg, total (bantamweight) Men Weightlifting - 67.5 - 75kg, total (middleweight) Men Wrestling Freestyle - 87 - 97kg (light-heavyweight) Men Wrestling Greco-Roman - + 97kg (super heavyweight) Men Wrestling Greco-Roman - 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) Men
Wrestling Greco-Roman - 70 - 78kg (welterweight) Men

1968: Athletics - 50km walk Men

Athlete Nation Medal
HHNE, Christoph East Germany Gold
KISS, Antal Hungary Silver
YOUNG, Lawrence Dean United States Bronze

1968: Athletics - discus throw Women

Athlete Nation Medal
MANOLIU, Lia Romania Gold
WESTERMANN, Liselotte (Liesel) West Germany Silver
KLEIBER-KONTSEK, Jolan Hungary Bronze

1968: Athletics - hammer throw Men

Athlete Nation Medal
ZSIVOTZKY, Gyula Hungary Gold
KLIM, Romuald Soviet Union Silver
LOVASZ, Lazar Hungary Bronze

1968: Athletics - javelin throw Men

Athlete Nation Medal
LUSIS, Yanis Soviet Union Gold
KINNUNEN, Jorma Viljo Palaavi Finland Silver
KULCSAR, Gergely Hungary Bronze

1968: Athletics - javelin throw Women

Athlete Nation Medal
NEMETH-RANKY, Angela Hungary Gold
PENES, Mihaela Romania Silver
JANKO-EGGER, Eva Austria Bronze

1968: Athletics - pentathlon Women

Athlete Nation Medal
BECKER-MICKLER, Ingrid West Germany Gold
PROKOP-SYKORA, Liese Austria Silver
TOTH, Annamaria Hungary Bronze

1968: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - C-1 1000m (canoe single) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
TATAI, Tibor Hungary Gold
LEWE, Detlef West Germany Silver
GALKOV, Vitali Soviet Union Bronze

1968: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - C-2 1000m (canoe double) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
PATZAICHIN, Ivan Romania Gold
COVALIOV, Serghei Romania Gold
WICHMANN, Tamas Hungary Silver
PETRIKOVICS, Gyula Hungary Silver
PROKUPETS, Naum Soviet Union Bronze
ZAMOTIN, Mikhail Soviet Union Bronze

1968: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-1 1000m (kayak single) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
HESZ, Mihaly Hungary Gold
SHAPARENKO, Aleksandr Soviet Union Silver
HANSEN, Erik Rosendahl Denmark Bronze

1968: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-2 1000m (kayak double) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
SHAPARENKO, Aleksandr Soviet Union Gold
MOROZOV, Vladimir Soviet Union Gold
GICZI, Csaba Hungary Silver
TIMAR, Istvan Hungary Silver
SEIBOLD, Gerhard Austria Bronze
PFAFF, Gnther Austria Bronze

1968: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-2 500m (kayak double) Women

Athlete Nation Medal
ZIMMERMANN, Annemarie West Germany Gold
ESSER, Roswitha West Germany Gold
PFEFFER, Anna Hungary Silver
SAGI-ROZSNYOI, Katalin Hungary Silver
KHVEDOSYUK-PINAEVA, Lyudmila Soviet Union Bronze
SEREDINA, Antonina Soviet Union Bronze

1968: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-4 1000m (kayak four) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
AMUNDSEN, Steinar Norway Gold
BERGER, Tore Norway Gold
SBY, Egil Wike Norway Gold
JOHANSEN, Jan Norway Gold
CALENIC, Anton Romania Silver
IVANOV, Haralambie Romania Silver
IVANOV, Dimitrie Romania Silver
TURCAS, Mihai Romania Silver
GICZI, Csaba Hungary Bronze
SZLLSI, Imre Hungary Bronze
TIMAR, Istvan Hungary Bronze
CSIZMADIA, Istvan Hungary Bronze

1968: Fencing - pe individual Men

Athlete Nation Medal
KULCSAR, Gyz Hungary Gold
KRISS, Grigori Soviet Union Silver
SACCARO, Gianluigi Italy Bronze

1968: Fencing - pe team Men

Athlete Nation Medal
FENYVESI, Csaba Hungary Gold
NEMERE, Zoltan Hungary Gold
SCHMITT, Pal Hungary Gold
KULCSAR, Gyz Hungary Gold
NAGY, Pal Hungary Gold
KRISS, Grigori Soviet Union Silver
VITEBSKY, Iosif Soviet Union Silver
NIKANCHIKOV, Aleksei Soviet Union Silver
SMOLYAKOV, Yuri Soviet Union Silver
MODZALEVSKY, Viktor Soviet Union Silver
ANDRZEJEWSKI, Bogdan Poland Bronze
BUTKIEWICZ, Michal Poland Bronze
GONSIOR, Bogdan Poland Bronze
NIELABA, Henryk Poland Bronze
BARBURSKI, Kazimierz Poland Bronze

1968: Fencing - foil individual Men

Athlete Nation Medal
DRIMBA, Ion Romania Gold
KAMUTI, Jen Hungary Silver
REVENU, Daniel France Bronze

1968: Fencing - foil individual Women

Athlete Nation Medal
NOVIKOVA-BELOVA, Elena Soviet Union Gold
DEL PILAR ROLDAN TAPIA, Maria Mexico Silver
REJTO-UJLAKI, Ildiko Hungary Bronze

1968: Fencing - foil team Women

Athlete Nation Medal
ZABELINA, Aleksandra Soviet Union Gold
PETRENKO-SAMUSENKO, Tatyana Soviet Union Gold
NOVIKOVA-BELOVA, Elena Soviet Union Gold
GOROKHOVA, Galina Soviet Union Gold
CHIRKOVA, Svetlana Soviet Union Gold
DMLKI-SAKOVICS, Lidia Hungary Silver
BOBIS-FERKASINSZKY, Ildiko Hungary Silver
REJTO-UJLAKI, Ildiko Hungary Silver
JARMY, Maria Hungary Silver
MAROSI-FOLDESI, Paula Hungary Silver
IENCIC-STAHL, Ecaterina Clara Romania Bronze
GYULAI-DRIMBA-JENEI, Ileana Romania Bronze
VICOL, Maria Romania Bronze
ORBAN-SZABO, Olga Romania Bronze
DERSIDAN-ENE-PASCU, Ana Romania Bronze

1968: Fencing - sabre individual Men

Athlete Nation Medal
PAWLOWSKI, Jerzy Poland Gold
RAKITA, Mark Soviet Union Silver
PEZSA, Tibor Hungary Bronze

1968: Fencing - sabre team Men

Athlete Nation Medal
NAZLYMOV, Vladimir Soviet Union Gold
SIDYAK, Viktor Soviet Union Gold
VINOKUROV, Eduard Soviet Union Gold
RAKITA, Mark Soviet Union Gold
MAVLIKHANOV, Umar Soviet Union Gold
CALARESE, Wladimiro Italy Silver
MAFFEI, Michele Italy Silver
SALVADORI, Cesare Italy Silver
CHICCA, Pierluigi Italy Silver
RIGOLI, Rolando Italy Silver
KOVACS, Tamas Hungary Bronze
KALMAR, Janos Hungary Bronze
BAKONYI, Peter Hungary Bronze
MESZENA, Miklos Hungary Bronze
PEZSA, Tibor Hungary Bronze

1968: Football - football Men

Athlete Nation Medal
FATER, Karoly Hungary Gold
NOVAK, Dezs Hungary Gold
DRESTYAK-DUNAI, Lajos Hungary Gold
PANCSICS, Miklos Hungary Gold
MENCZEL, Ivan Hungary Gold
SZUCS, Lajos Hungary Gold
FAZEKAS, Laszlo Hungary Gold
DUNAI, Antal Hungary Gold
NAGY, Laszlo Hungary Gold
NOSKO, Erno Hungary Gold
JUHASZ, Istvan Hungary Gold
KOCSIS, Lajos Hungary Gold
SZARKA, Zoltan Hungary Gold
BASTI, Istvan Hungary Gold
SZALAI, Miklos Hungary Gold
SARKZI, Gabor Hungary Gold
KEGLOVICS, Laszlo Hungary Gold
YORDANOV, Stoyan Bulgaria Silver
GEROV, Atanas Bulgaria Silver
CHRISTAKIEV, Georghi Bulgaria Silver
GAYDARSKI, Milko Bulgaria Silver
IVKOV, Kiril Bulgaria Silver
GEORGIEV, Ivailo Bulgaria Silver
DIMITROV, Tzvetan Bulgaria Silver
YANTCHOVSKI, Evgeni Bulgaria Silver
JEKOV, Petar Bulgaria Silver
CHRISTOV, Atanas Bulgaria Silver
DONEV, Asparukh Bulgaria Silver
CHRISTOV, Kiril Bulgaria Silver
IVANOV, Georghi Bulgaria Silver
NIKOLOV, Todor Bulgaria Silver
DIMITROV, Yantcho Bulgaria Silver
ZAFIROV, Ivan Bulgaria Silver
GIONIN, Mikhail Bulgaria Silver
VASSILEV, Georghi Bulgaria Silver
YOKOYAMA, Kenzo Japan Bronze
KATAYAMA, Hiroshi Japan Bronze
YAMAGUCHI, Yoshitada Japan Bronze
KAMATA, Mitsuo Japan Bronze
MORI, Takaji Japan Bronze
OGI, Aritatsu Japan Bronze
MIYAMOTO, Teruki Japan Bronze
WATANABE, Masashi Japan Bronze
KAMAMOTO, Kunishige Japan Bronze
MATSUMOTO, Ikuo Japan Bronze
SUGIYAMA, Ryuichi Japan Bronze
MIYAMOTO, Masakatsu Japan Bronze
YAEGASHI, Shigeo Japan Bronze
KUWAHARA, Yasuyuki Japan Bronze
YUGUCHI, Eizo Japan Bronze
OKANO, Shun-Ichiro Japan Bronze

1968: Modern Pentathlon - Individual competition Men

Athlete Nation Medal
FERM, Bjrn Sweden Gold
BALCZO, Andras Hungary Silver
LEDNEV, Pavel Soviet Union Bronze

1968: Modern Pentathlon - Team competition Men

Athlete Nation Medal
BALCZO, Andras Hungary Gold
MONA, Istvan Hungary Gold
TRK, Ferenc Hungary Gold
SHAPARNIS, Stasis Soviet Union Silver
ONISHENKO, Boris Soviet Union Silver
LEDNEV, Pavel Soviet Union Silver
GUIGUET, Lucien France Bronze
GIUDICELLI, Jean-Pierre France Bronze
GUEGUEN, Raoul France Bronze

1968: Rowing - four without coxswain (4-) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
FORBERGER, Frank East Germany Gold
GRAHN, Dieter East Germany Gold
RHLE, Frank East Germany Gold
SCHUBERT, Dieter East Germany Gold
MELIOS, Zoltan Hungary Silver
SARLOS, Gyrgy Hungary Silver
CSERMELY, Jozsef Hungary Silver
MELIS, Antal Hungary Silver
BOSATTA, Renato Italy Bronze
BARAGLIA, Tullio Italy Bronze
CONTI-MANZINI, Pier Angelo Italy Bronze
ALBINI, Abramo Italy Bronze

1968: Shooting - 50m rifle prone (60 shots) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
KURKA, Jan Czechoslovakia Gold
HAMMERL, Laszlo Hungary Silver
BALLINGER, Ian Roy New Zealand Bronze

1968: Water polo - water polo Men

Athlete Nation Medal
STIPANIC, Karlo Yugoslavia Gold
TRUMBIC, Ivo Yugoslavia Gold
BONACIC, Ozren Yugoslavia Gold
MAROVIC, Uros Yugoslavia Gold
LOPATINI, Ronald Yugoslavia Gold
JANKOVIC, Zoran Yugoslavia Gold
POLJAK, Miroslav Yugoslavia Gold
DABOVIC, Dejan Yugoslavia Gold
PERISIC, Djordje Yugoslavia Gold
SANDIC, Mirko Yugoslavia Gold
HEBEL, Zdravko Yugoslavia Gold
GULYAEV, Vadim Soviet Union Silver
CHIKVANAYA, Givi Soviet Union Silver
GRISHIN, Boris Soviet Union Silver
DOLGUSHIN, Aleksandr Soviet Union Silver
BARKALOV, Aleksei Soviet Union Silver
GRIGOROVSKY, Yuri Soviet Union Silver
SEMENOV, Vladimir Soviet Union Silver
SHIDLOVSKY, Aleksandr Soviet Union Silver
SKOK, Vyacheslav Soviet Union Silver
OSIPOV, Leonid Soviet Union Silver
BOVIN, Oleg Soviet Union Silver
MOLNAR, Endre Hungary Bronze
MAYER, Mihaly Hungary Bronze
SZIVOS, Istvan Hungary Bronze
KONRAD, Janos Hungary Bronze
SAROSI, Laszlo Hungary Bronze
FELKAI, Laszlo Hungary Bronze
KONRAD, Ferenc Hungary Bronze
POCSIK, Denes Hungary Bronze
BODNAR, Andras Hungary Bronze
DMTR, Zoltan Hungary Bronze
STEINMETZ, Janos Hungary Bronze

1968: Weightlifting - - 56kg, total (bantamweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
NASSIRI-SERESHT, Mohammad Iran, Islamic Republic of Gold
FLDI, Imre Hungary Silver
TREBICKI, Henryk Poland Bronze

1968: Weightlifting - 67.5 - 75kg, total (middleweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
KURENTSOV, Viktor Soviet Union Gold
OHUCHI, Masashi Japan Silver
BAKOS, Karoly Hungary Bronze

1968: Wrestling Freestyle - 87 - 97kg (light-heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
AYIK, Ahmet Turkey Gold
LOMIDZE, Shota Soviet Union Silver
CSATARI, Jozsef Hungary Bronze

1968: Wrestling Greco-Roman - + 97kg (super heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
KOZMA, Istvan Hungary Gold
ROSHCHIN, Anatoli Soviet Union Silver
KMENT, Petr Czechoslovakia Bronze

1968: Wrestling Greco-Roman - 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
VARGA, Janos Hungary Gold
BACIU, Ion Romania Silver
KOCHERGIN, Ivan Soviet Union Bronze

1968: Wrestling Greco-Roman - 70 - 78kg (welterweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
VESPER, Rudolf East Germany Gold
ROBIN, Daniel Sauton France Silver
BAJKO, Karoly Hungary Bronze

About