The Olympic Database

The Results for Italy in 1964

Olympiad Medal Results

Artistic Gymnastics - floor exercises Men Artistic Gymnastics - parallel bars Men Artistic Gymnastics - rings Men Athletics - 400m hurdles Men Athletics - 50km walk Men
Boxing - + 81kg (heavyweight) Men Boxing - - 51kg (flyweight) Men Boxing - 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight) Men Boxing - 71-75kg Men Boxing - 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight) Men
Cycling Road - individual road race Men Cycling Road - team time trial Men Cycling Track - 1km time trial Men Cycling Track - 2000m tandem Men Cycling Track - Individual Pursuit Men
Cycling Track - Sprint indivual Men Cycling Track - Team Pursuit (4000m) Men Diving - 10m platform Men Equestrian / Eventing - individual Mixed Equestrian / Eventing - team Mixed
Equestrian / Jumping - team Mixed Fencing - pe team Men Fencing - foil individual Women Fencing - sabre team Men Rowing - four-oared shell with coxswain Men
Shooting - trap (125 targets) Men Bobsleigh - four-man Men Bobsleigh - two-man Men Luge - doubles Mixed

1964: Artistic Gymnastics - floor exercises Men

Athlete Nation Medal
MENICHELLI, Franco Italy Gold
LISITSKY, Viktor Soviet Union Silver
ENDO, Yukio Japan Silver

1964: Artistic Gymnastics - parallel bars Men

Athlete Nation Medal
ENDO, Yukio Japan Gold
TSURUMI, Shuji Japan Silver
MENICHELLI, Franco Italy Bronze

1964: Artistic Gymnastics - rings Men

Athlete Nation Medal
HAYATA, Takuji Japan Gold
MENICHELLI, Franco Italy Silver
SHAKHLIN, Boris Soviet Union Bronze

1964: Athletics - 400m hurdles Men

Athlete Nation Medal
CAWLEY, Warren (Rex) Jay United States Gold
COOPER, John Hugh United Kingdom Silver
MORALE, Salvatore Italy Bronze

1964: Athletics - 50km walk Men

Athlete Nation Medal
PAMICH, Abdon Italy Gold
NIHILL, Paul Vincent United Kingdom Silver
PETTERSSON, Ingvar Sweden Bronze

1964: Boxing - + 81kg (heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
FRAZIER, Joseph United States Gold
HUBER, Hans United Team of Germany Silver
ROS, Giuseppe Italy Bronze
EMELYANOV, Vadim Soviet Union Bronze

1964: Boxing - - 51kg (flyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
ATZORI, Fernando Italy Gold
OLECH, Artur Poland Silver
CARMODY, Robert John United States Bronze
SOROKIN, Stanislav Soviet Union Bronze

1964: Boxing - 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
KASPRZYK, Marian Poland Gold
TAMULIS, Rikardas Soviet Union Silver
PURHONEN, Pertti Ilmari Finland Bronze
BERTINI, Silvano Italy Bronze

1964: Boxing - 71-75kg Men

Athlete Nation Medal
POPENCHENKO, Valeri Soviet Union Gold
SCHULZ, Emil United Team of Germany Silver
VALLE, Franco Italy Bronze
WALASEK, Tadeusz Poland Bronze

1964: Boxing - 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
PINTO, Cosimo Italy Gold
KISELEV, Aleksei Soviet Union Silver
NIKOLOV, Aleksandr Bulgaria Bronze
PIETRZYKOWSKI, Zbigniew Poland Bronze

1964: Cycling Road - individual road race Men

Athlete Nation Medal
ZANIN, Mario Italy Gold
RODIAN, Kjell Akerstrom-H. Denmark Silver
GODEFROOT, Walter Belgium Bronze

1964: Cycling Road - team time trial Men

Athlete Nation Medal
DOLMAN, Evert Gerardus Netherlands Gold
KARSTENS, Gerben Netherlands Gold
PIETERSE, Johannes Aloysius Netherlands Gold
ZOET, Hubertus Balthazar Netherlands Gold
ANDREOLI, Severino Italy Silver
DALLA BONA, Luciano Italy Silver
GUERRA, Pietro Italy Silver
MANZA, Ferruccio Italy Silver
HAMRIN, Sven Helge Sweden Bronze
FGLUM-PETTERSSON, Erik Sweden Bronze
PETTERSSON, Gsta A.B. Sweden Bronze
FGLUM-PETTERSSON, Sture Sweden Bronze

1964: Cycling Track - 1km time trial Men

Athlete Nation Medal
SERCU, Patrick Belgium Gold
PETTENELLA, Giovanni Italy Silver
TRENTIN, Pierre France Bronze

1964: Cycling Track - 2000m tandem Men

Athlete Nation Medal
DAMIANO, Angelo Italy Gold
BIANCHETTO, Sergio Italy Gold
BODNIEKS, Imant Soviet Union Silver
LOGUNOV, Viktor Soviet Union Silver
FUGGERER, Willy United Team of Germany Bronze
KOBUSCH, Klaus United Team of Germany Bronze

1964: Cycling Track - Individual Pursuit Men

Athlete Nation Medal
DALER, Jiri Czechoslovakia Gold
URSI, Giorgio Italy Silver
ISAKSSON, Preben Denmark Bronze

1964: Cycling Track - Sprint indivual Men

Athlete Nation Medal
PETTENELLA, Giovanni Italy Gold
BIANCHETTO, Sergio Italy Silver
MORELON, Daniel France Bronze

1964: Cycling Track - Team Pursuit (4000m) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
CLAESGES, Lothar United Team of Germany Gold
HENRICHS, Karlheinz United Team of Germany Gold
LINK, Karl United Team of Germany Gold
STRENG, Ernst United Team of Germany Gold
RONCAGLIA, Luigi Italy Silver
MANTOVANI, Vincenzo Italy Silver
RANCATI, Carlo Italy Silver
TESTA, Franco Italy Silver
KOEL, Gerard Hendrik Netherlands Bronze
CORNELISSE, Hendrik Jan Willem Netherlands Bronze
OUDKERK, Jacob Netherlands Bronze
SCHUURING, Cornelis Netherlands Bronze

1964: Diving - 10m platform Men

Athlete Nation Medal
WEBSTER, Robert David United States Gold
DIBIASI, Klaus Italy Silver
GOMPF, Thomas Eugen United States Bronze

1964: Equestrian / Eventing - individual Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
CHECCOLI, Mauro Italy Gold
SURBEAN, Italy Gold
MORATORIO, Carlos Alberto Argentina Silver
CHALAN, Argentina Silver
LIGGES, Fritz United Team of Germany Bronze
DONKOSAK, United Team of Germany Bronze

1964: Equestrian / Eventing - team Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
CHECCOLI, Mauro Italy Gold
SURBEAN, Italy Gold
ANGIONI, Paolo Italy Gold
KING, Italy Gold
RAVANO, Giuseppe Italy Gold
ROYAL LOVE, Italy Gold
PAGE, Michael Owen United States Silver
GRASSHOPPER, United States Silver
FREEMAN, Kevin John United States Silver
GALLOPADE, United States Silver
PLUMB, John Michael United States Silver
BOLD MINSTREL, United States Silver
LIGGES, Fritz United Team of Germany Bronze
DONKOSAK, United Team of Germany Bronze
KARSTEN, Horst United Team of Germany Bronze
CONDORA, United Team of Germany Bronze
SCHULZ, Gerhard United Team of Germany Bronze
BALZA X, United Team of Germany Bronze

1964: Equestrian / Jumping - team Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
SCHRIDDE, Hermann United Team of Germany Gold
DOZEN II, United Team of Germany Gold
JARASINSKI, Kurt United Team of Germany Gold
TORRO, United Team of Germany Gold
WINKLER, Hans Gnter United Team of Germany Gold
FIDELITAS, United Team of Germany Gold
JONQUERES D'ORIOLA, Pierre France Silver
LUTTEUR, France Silver
LEFEVRE, Janou France Silver
KENAVO D, France Silver
LEFRANT, Guy Robert Marie France Silver
MONSIEUR DE LITTRY, France Silver
D'INZEO, Piero Italy Bronze
SUN BEAM, Italy Bronze
D'INZEO, Raimondo Italy Bronze
POSILLIPO, Italy Bronze
MANCINELLI, Graziano Italy Bronze
ROCKETTE, Italy Bronze

1964: Fencing - pe team Men

Athlete Nation Medal
BARANY, Arpad Hungary Gold
KAUSZ, Istvan Hungary Gold
KULCSAR, Gyz Hungary Gold
NEMERE, Zoltan Hungary Gold
GABOR, Tamas Hungary Gold
PELLEGRINO, Alberto Italy Silver
BREDA, Giovanni Battista Italy Silver
SACCARO, Gianluigi Italy Silver
PAOLUCCI, Gianfranco Italy Silver
DELFINO, Giuseppe Italy Silver
BRODIN, Jacques France Bronze
BOURQUARD, Claude France Bronze
DREYFUS, Yves France Bronze
BRODIN, Claude France Bronze
GUITTET, Jacques France Bronze

1964: Fencing - foil individual Women

Athlete Nation Medal
REJTO-UJLAKI, Ildiko Hungary Gold
MEES-VOLZ, Helga Margot United Team of Germany Silver
RAGNO-LONZI, Antonella Italy Bronze

1964: Fencing - sabre team Men

Athlete Nation Medal
MELNIKOV, Boris Soviet Union Gold
ASATIANI, Nugzar Soviet Union Gold
RAKITA, Mark Soviet Union Gold
RYLSKY, Yakov Soviet Union Gold
MAVLIKHANOV, Umar Soviet Union Gold
CALARESE, Wladimiro Italy Silver
SALVADORI, Cesare Italy Silver
CALANCHINI, Giampaolo Italy Silver
RAVAGNAN, Mario Italy Silver
CHICCA, Pierluigi Italy Silver
ZABLOCKI, Wojciech Poland Bronze
ZUB, Ryszard Poland Bronze
PIATKOWSKI, Andrzej Ryszard Poland Bronze
PAWLOWSKI, Jerzy Poland Bronze
OCHYRA, Emil Antoni Poland Bronze

1964: Rowing - four-oared shell with coxswain Men

Athlete Nation Medal
NEUSEL, Peter United Team of Germany Gold
BRITTING, Bernhard United Team of Germany Gold
WERNER, Joachim United Team of Germany Gold
HIRSCHFELDER, Egbert United Team of Germany Gold
OELKE, Jrgen United Team of Germany Gold
BOSATTA, Renato Italy Silver
TRIVINI, Emilio Italy Silver
GALANTE, Giuseppe Italy Silver
DE PEDRINA, Franco Italy Silver
SPINOLA, Giovanni Italy Silver
MULLINK, Alex Gerhard Netherlands Bronze
VAN DE GRAAFF, Jan Netherlands Bronze
VAN DE GRAAFF, Frederik Robbert Netherlands Bronze
VAN DE GRAAF, Robert Netherlands Bronze
KLUMPERBEEK, Marius Pieter Louis Netherlands Bronze

1964: Shooting - trap (125 targets) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
MATTARELLI, Ennio Italy Gold
SENICHEV, Pavel Soviet Union Silver
MORRIS, William Clifton United States Bronze

1964: Bobsleigh - four-man Men

Athlete Nation Medal
EMERY, Victor Canada Gold
KIRBY, Peter Canada Gold
ANAKIN, Douglas Canada Gold
EMERY, John Canada Gold
THALER, Erwin Austria Silver
KOXEDER, Adolf Austria Silver
NAIRZ, Josef Austria Silver
DURNTHALER, Reinhold Austria Silver
MONTI, Eugenio Italy Bronze
SIORPAES, Sergio Italy Bronze
RIGONI, Benito Italy Bronze
SIORPAES, Gildo Italy Bronze

1964: Bobsleigh - two-man Men

Athlete Nation Medal
NASH, Antony James United Kingdom Gold
DIXON, Robin Thomas United Kingdom Gold
ZARDINI, Sergio Italy Silver
BONAGURA, Romano Italy Silver
MONTI, Eugenio Italy Bronze
SIORPAES, Sergio Italy Bronze

1964: Luge - doubles Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
FEISTMANTL, Josef Austria Gold
STENGL, Manfred Austria Gold
SENN, Reinhold Austria Silver
THALER, Helmut Austria Silver
AUSSENDORFER, Walter Italy Bronze
MAIR, Sigisfredo Italy Bronze

About