The Olympic Database

The Results for Netherlands in 1936

Olympiad Medal Results

Athletics - 100m Men Athletics - 200m Men Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - folding K-2 10000m Men Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-1 1000m (kayak single) Men Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-2 1000m (kayak double) Men
Cycling Track - 1km time trial Men Cycling Track - 2000m tandem Men Cycling Track - Sprint indivual Men Equestrian / Jumping - team Mixed Hockey - hockey Men
Sailing - olympic class monotype Mixed Sailing - two-person keelboat open (Star Mixed Swimming - 100m backstroke Women Swimming - 100m freestyle Women Swimming - 400m freestyle Women
Swimming - 4x100m freestyle relay Women

1936: Athletics - 100m Men

Athlete Nation Medal
OWENS, Jesse United States Gold
METCALFE, Ralph United States Silver
OSENDARP, Martinus Netherlands Bronze

1936: Athletics - 200m Men

Athlete Nation Medal
OWENS, Jesse United States Gold
ROBINSON, Matthew Mackenzie United States Silver
OSENDARP, Martinus Netherlands Bronze

1936: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - folding K-2 10000m Men

Athlete Nation Medal
JOHANSSON, Sven Sweden Gold
BLADSTRÍM, Erik Sweden Gold
HORN, Willy Germany Silver
HANISCH, Erich Germany Silver
WIJDEKOP, Pieter Netherlands Bronze
WIJDEKOP, Cornelis Netherlands Bronze

1936: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-1 1000m (kayak single) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
HRADETZKY, Gregor Austria Gold
C─MMERER, Helmut Germany Silver
KRAAIER, Jacobus Netherlands Bronze

1936: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-2 1000m (kayak double) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
KAINZ, Adolf Austria Gold
DORFNER, Alfons Austria Gold
TILKER, Ewald Germany Silver
BONDROIT, Fritz Germany Silver
TATES, Nicolaas Netherlands Bronze
VAN DER KROFT, Willem Frederik Netherlands Bronze

1936: Cycling Track - 1km time trial Men

Athlete Nation Medal
VAN VLIET, Arie Gerrit Netherlands Gold
GEORGET, Pierre France Silver
KARSCH, Rudolf Germany Bronze

1936: Cycling Track - 2000m tandem Men

Athlete Nation Medal
IHBE, Ernst Germany Gold
LORENZ, Carly Germany Gold
LEENE, Bernardus Petrus Netherlands Silver
OOMS, Hendrik Netherlands Silver
GEORGET, Pierre France Bronze
MATON, Georges France Bronze

1936: Cycling Track - Sprint indivual Men

Athlete Nation Medal
MERKENS, Anton (Toni) Germany Gold
VAN VLIET, Arie Gerrit Netherlands Silver
CHAILLOT, Louis France Bronze

1936: Equestrian / Jumping - team Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
VON BARNEKOW, Marten Germany Gold
NORDLAND, Germany Gold
HASSE, Kurt Germany Gold
TORA, Germany Gold
BRANDT, Heinz Germany Gold
ALCHIMIST, Germany Gold
VAN SCHAIK, Henri Louis Marie Netherlands Silver
SANTA BELL, Netherlands Silver
DE BRUINE, Jan Adrianus Netherlands Silver
TRIXIE, Netherlands Silver
GRETER, Johan Jacob Netherlands Silver
ERNICA, Netherlands Silver
SILVA, Luiz Portugal Bronze
FOSSETTE, Portugal Bronze
COUTINHO (MARQUES DO FUNCHAL), Domingos De Sousa Portugal Bronze
MERLE BLANC, Portugal Bronze
BELTRAO, Jose Portugal Bronze
BISCUIT, Portugal Bronze

1936: Hockey - hockey Men

Athlete Nation Medal
ALLEN, Richard James India Gold
TAPSELL, Carlyle Carrol India Gold
HUSSAIN, Sayed Mohomed India Gold
NIMAL, Baboo Narsoo India Gold
CULLEN-GOODSIR, Ernest John India Gold
GALIBARDY, Joseph Deville Thomas India Gold
SHABBAN, Shabab-Ud-Din India Gold
JAFFAR, Sayed Mohomed India Gold
BAIS, Dhyan Chand India Gold
BAIS, Roop Singh India Gold
FERNANDES, Peter Paul India Gold
MICHIE, Cyril James India Gold
PHILLIPS, Joseph India Gold
SINGH GAREWAL, Gurcharan India Gold
KHAN, Ahsan Mohomed India Gold
KHAN, Ahmed Sher India Gold
EMMETT, Lionel C. India Gold
MASOOD, Mirza Nasir-Ud-Din India Gold
DARA, Iqtidar Ali Shah India Gold
DRÍSE, Karl Germany Silver
OKRENT, Detlef Germany Silver
AUF DER HEIDE, Hermann Germany Silver
PETER, Heinrich Germany Silver
MENKE, Karl Germany Silver
RAACK, Heinz Germany Silver
HUFFMANN, Harald Germany Silver
MEHLITZ, Paul Germany Silver
WEISS, Kurt Germany Silver
SCHERBART, Hans Germany Silver
BEISIEGEL, Ludwig Germany Silver
KUBITZKI, Werner Germany Silver
HAMEL, Werner Germany Silver
MESSNER, Fritz Germany Silver
KEMMER, Herbert Germany Silver
ZANDER, Erich Germany Silver
GERDES, Alfred Germany Silver
KELLER, Erwin Germany Silver
SCHMALIX, Heinz Germany Silver
WARNHOLTZ, Rudolf (Tito) Germany Silver
RUCK, Karl Germany Silver
CUNTZ, Erich Germany Silver
DE LOOPER, Jan Netherlands Bronze
DE WAAL, Reindert Berend Jan Netherlands Bronze
WESTERKAMP, Max Netherlands Bronze
DE LOOPER, Hendrik Christiaan Netherlands Bronze
VAN DER HAAR, Rudolf Jacob Netherlands Bronze
VAN LIEROP, Antoine Robert Onslow Netherlands Bronze
GUNNING, Pieter Adriaan Netherlands Bronze
SCHNITGER, Henri Carel Willem Netherlands Bronze
VAN DEN BERG, Ernst Willem Netherlands Bronze
DE ROOS, Agathon Netherlands Bronze
SPARENBERG, Rene Netherlands Bronze
HEYBROEK, Carl Erich Netherlands Bronze

1936: Sailing - olympic class monotype Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
KAGCHELLAND, Daniel Marinus J. Netherlands Gold
KROGMANN, Werner Herman Otto Germany Silver
SCOTT, Peter Markham United Kingdom Bronze

1936: Sailing - two-person keelboat open (Star Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
BISCHOFF, Peter Germany Gold
WEISE, Hans-Joachim Germany Gold
LAURIN, Arvid Sweden Silver
WALLENTIN, Uno Sweden Silver
MAAS, Adriaan Lambertus Joseph Netherlands Bronze
DE VRIES LENTSCH SR., Willem Netherlands Bronze

1936: Swimming - 100m backstroke Women

Athlete Nation Medal
SENFF, Dina Willemina Jacoba Netherlands Gold
MASTENBROEK, Hendrika Netherlands Silver
BRIDGES, Alice W. United States Bronze

1936: Swimming - 100m freestyle Women

Athlete Nation Medal
MASTENBROEK, Hendrika Netherlands Gold
CAMPBELL, Jeanette Morven Argentina Silver
ARENDT-JACOBS, Gisela Germany Bronze

1936: Swimming - 400m freestyle Women

Athlete Nation Medal
MASTENBROEK, Hendrika Netherlands Gold
HVEGER, Ragnild Tove Denmark Silver
KIGHT-WINGARD, Lenore United States Bronze

1936: Swimming - 4x100m freestyle relay Women

Athlete Nation Medal
SELBACH, Johanna Katarina Netherlands Gold
WAGNER, Catharina (Tini) Willemina Netherlands Gold
DEN OUDEN, Willemyntje (Willy) Netherlands Gold
MASTENBROEK, Hendrika Netherlands Gold
HALBSGUTH, Ruth Germany Silver
LOHMAR -HENZE, Maria Magdalene Germany Silver
SCHMITZ, Ingeborg Germany Silver
ARENDT-JACOBS, Gisela Germany Silver
RAWLS, Katherine Louise United States Bronze
LAPP, Bernice Ruth United States Bronze
FREEMAN, Mavis Anne United States Bronze
MCKEAN, Mary Olive United States Bronze

About