The Olympic Database

The Results for Netherlands in 1988

Olympiad Medal Results

Boxing - 81 - 91kg (heavyweight) Men Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-2 500m (kayak double) Women Cycling Road - individual road race Women Cycling Track - Points Race Men Hockey - hockey Men
Hockey - hockey Women Judo - 78 - 86kg (middleweight) Men Rowing - double sculls (2x) Men Swimming - 4x100m freestyle relay Women Speed skating - 10000m Men
Speed skating - 1500m Women Speed skating - 3000m Women Speed skating - 5000m Men Speed skating - 5000m Women Speed skating - 500m Men

1988: Boxing - 81 - 91kg (heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
MERCER, Raymond A. United States Gold
BAIK, Hyun-Man Korea, Republic of Silver
VANDERLIJDE, Arnold Netherlands Bronze
GOLOTA, Andrzej Poland Bronze

1988: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-2 500m (kayak double) Women

Athlete Nation Medal
FISCHER, Birgit East Germany Gold
NOTHNAGEL-VON SECK, Anke East Germany Gold
GUECHEVA, Vania Bulgaria Silver
PALIISKA, Diana Bulgaria Silver
DERCKX, Annemarie Netherlands Bronze
COX, Annemarie Netherlands Bronze

1988: Cycling Road - individual road race Women

Athlete Nation Medal
KNOL, Monique Netherlands Gold
NIEHAUS, Judith West Germany Silver
ZILPORYTE, Laima Soviet Union Bronze

1988: Cycling Track - Points Race Men

Athlete Nation Medal
FROST, Dan Denmark Gold
PEELEN, Leo Netherlands Silver
GANEEV, Marat Soviet Union Bronze

1988: Hockey - hockey Men

Athlete Nation Medal
TAYLOR, Ian Charles Boucher United Kingdom Gold
PAPPIN, Veryan Guy Henry United Kingdom Gold
FAULKNER, David Andrew Vince. United Kingdom Gold
BARBER, Paul Jason United Kingdom Gold
MARTIN, Stephen Alexander. United Kingdom Gold
POTTER, Jonathan Nicholas M. United Kingdom Gold
DODDS, Richard David Allan United Kingdom Gold
GRIMLEY, Martyn Andrew United Kingdom Gold
BATCHELOR, Steven James United Kingdom Gold
LEMAN, Richard Alexander United Kingdom Gold
KIRKWOOD, James William United Kingdom Gold
BHAURA, Kulbir Singh United Kingdom Gold
KERLY, Sean Robin United Kingdom Gold
CLIFT, Robert United Kingdom Gold
SHERWANI, Imran Ahmed Khan United Kingdom Gold
GARCIA, Russell Simon United Kingdom Gold
SCHLIEMANN, Christian West Germany Silver
FRANK, Tobias West Germany Silver
HANEL, Horst-Ulrich West Germany Silver
FISCHER, Carsten West Germany Silver
MOLLANDIN, Andreas West Germany Silver
SCHMIDT-OPPER, Ekkhard West Germany Silver
BRINKMANN, Dirk West Germany Silver
DOPP, Heiner West Germany Silver
BLÍCHER, Stefan West Germany Silver
KELLER, Andreas West Germany Silver
RECK, Thomas Werner West Germany Silver
BRINKMANN, Thomas West Germany Silver
FASTRICH, Hans-Henning West Germany Silver
HILGERS, Michael West Germany Silver
FRIED, Volker West Germany Silver
METZ, Michael West Germany Silver
KOOIJMAN, Hendrik Jan Netherlands Bronze
DELISSEN, Marc Netherlands Bronze
BRINKMAN, Jacques Netherlands Bronze
SCHLATMANN, Gert Jan Netherlands Bronze
STEENS, Timotheus Bernardus Netherlands Bronze
BOVELANDER, Floris Jan Netherlands Bronze
FABER, Patrick Franciscus Maria Netherlands Bronze
JANSEN, Franciscus Ronaldus Maria Netherlands Bronze
KRUIZE, Jan Hidde Netherlands Bronze
PARLEVLIET, Erik Robbert Netherlands Bronze
VAN DEN HONERT, Taco Netherlands Bronze
LEISTRA, Frank Netherlands Bronze
BENNINGA, Marc Alexander Netherlands Bronze
DIEPEVEEN, Cees Jaan Netherlands Bronze
CRUCQ, Maurits Netherlands Bronze
KLAASSEN, Rene Nico Hubertus Netherlands Bronze

1988: Hockey - hockey Women

Athlete Nation Medal
PARTRIDGE, Kathleen Anne Australia Gold
CLEMENT-DENNING, Elspeth Australia Gold
TOOTH, Liane Marianne Australia Gold
DORMAN, Loretta Australia Gold
HILLAS, Lorraine Australia Gold
CAPES-HAGER, Michelle Edith Australia Gold
PISANI, Alexandra Australia Gold
BOWMAN, Deborah Australia Gold
CAPES, Lee Australia Gold
SMALL, Kim Australia Gold
CARBON, Sally May Australia Gold
PEREIRA, Jacqueline Margaret Australia Gold
BELBIN, Tracey Lee Australia Gold
HAWKES, Rechelle Australia Gold
PATMORE, Sharon Australia Gold
FISH, Maree Australia Gold
KIM, Mi-Sun Korea, Republic of Silver
HAN, Ok-Kyung Korea, Republic of Silver
CHANG, Eun-Jung Korea, Republic of Silver
HAN, Gum Shil Korea, Republic of Silver
CHOI, Choon-Ok Korea, Republic of Silver
KIM, Soon-Duk Korea, Republic of Silver
CHUNG, Sang-Hyun Korea, Republic of Silver
JIN, Won-Sim Korea, Republic of Silver
HWANG, Keum-Sook Korea, Republic of Silver
CHO, Ki-Hyang Korea, Republic of Silver
SEO, Kwang-Mi Korea, Republic of Silver
PARK, Soon-Ja Korea, Republic of Silver
KIM, Young-Sook Korea, Republic of Silver
SEO, Hyo-Sun Korea, Republic of Silver
LIM, Kye-Sook Korea, Republic of Silver
CHUNG, Eun-Kyung Korea, Republic of Silver
DE BEUS, Bernadette Netherlands Bronze
BUTER, Yvonne Netherlands Bronze
AARDENBURG, Willemien Netherlands Bronze
WILLEMSE, Laurien Netherlands Bronze
BOLHUIS-EIJSVOGEL, Maria Yolanda C. Netherlands Bronze
LEJEUNE, Elisabeth Anne Marie Netherlands Bronze
BENNINGA, Carina Netherlands Bronze
FOKKE, Annemieke Netherlands Bronze
WOLFF, Ingrid Imelda Netherlands Bronze
VAN DOORN, Marieke Birgitta Netherlands Bronze
VON WEILER, Sophie Pauline Netherlands Bronze
VAN MANEN, Aletta Netherlands Bronze
HOLSBOER, Eleonoor Wendeline Netherlands Bronze
LEJEUNE VAN DER BEN, Helena Johanna Netherlands Bronze
OHR, Martine Netherlands Bronze
NIEUWEWNHUIZEN, Anne Lucia (Anneloes) Netherlands Bronze

1988: Judo - 78 - 86kg (middleweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
SEISENBACHER, Peter Austria Gold
SHESTAKOV, Vladimir Soviet Union Silver
SPIJKERS, Bernhard Netherlands Bronze
OSAKO, Akinobu Japan Bronze

1988: Rowing - double sculls (2x) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
FLORIJN, Ronald Netherlands Gold
RIENKS, Nico Netherlands Gold
SCHWERZMANN, Beat Switzerland Silver
BODENMANN, Ueli Switzerland Silver
MARCHENKO, Aleksandr Soviet Union Bronze
YAKUSHA, Vasili Soviet Union Bronze

1988: Swimming - 4x100m freestyle relay Women

Athlete Nation Medal
OTTO, Kristin East Germany Gold
MEISSNER, Katrin East Germany Gold
HUNGER, Daniela East Germany Gold
STELLMACH, Manuela East Germany Gold
MUIS, Marianne Netherlands Silver
MUIS, Mildred Netherlands Silver
VAN BENTUM, Conny Netherlands Silver
BRIENESSE, Karin Netherlands Silver
WAYTE, Mary Alice United States Bronze
KREMER, Mitzi Patricia United States Bronze
WALKER, Laura Anne United States Bronze
TORRES, Dara United States Bronze

1988: Speed skating - 10000m Men

Athlete Nation Medal
GUSTAFSON, Tomas Sweden Gold
HADSCHIEFF, Michael Austria Silver
VISSER, Leo Netherlands Bronze

1988: Speed skating - 1500m Women

Athlete Nation Medal
VAN GENNIP, Yvonne Netherlands Gold
KANIA, Karin East Germany Silver
EHRIG, Andrea East Germany Bronze

1988: Speed skating - 3000m Women

Athlete Nation Medal
VAN GENNIP, Yvonne Netherlands Gold
EHRIG, Andrea East Germany Silver
ZANGE, Gabi East Germany Bronze

1988: Speed skating - 5000m Men

Athlete Nation Medal
GUSTAFSON, Tomas Sweden Gold
VISSER, Leo Netherlands Silver
KEMKERS, Gerard Netherlands Bronze

1988: Speed skating - 5000m Women

Athlete Nation Medal
VAN GENNIP, Yvonne Netherlands Gold
EHRIG, Andrea East Germany Silver
ZANGE, Gabi East Germany Bronze

1988: Speed skating - 500m Men

Athlete Nation Medal
MEY, Uwe-Jens East Germany Gold
YKEMA, Jan Netherlands Silver
KUROIWA, Akira Japan Bronze

About