The Olympic Database

The Results for Poland in 1980

Olympiad Medal Results

Athletics - 100m hurdles Women Athletics - 3000m steeplechase Men Athletics - 4x100m relay Men Athletics - high jump Men Athletics - high jump Women
Athletics - pole vault Men Boxing - 54 - 57kg (featherweight) Men Boxing - 57 - 60kg (lightweight) Men Boxing - 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight) Men Boxing - 71-75kg Men
Boxing - 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight) Men Cycling Road - individual road race Men Equestrian / Jumping - individual Mixed Equestrian / Jumping - team Mixed Fencing - pe team Men
Fencing - foil individual Women Fencing - foil team Men Judo - 60 - 65kg (half-lightweight) Men Rowing - four-oared shell with coxswain Men Rowing - pair without coxswain (2-) Women
Swimming - 400m individual medley Women Weightlifting - + 110kg, total (super heavyweight) Men Weightlifting - - 56kg, total (bantamweight) Men Weightlifting - 56 - 60kg, total (featherweight) Men Wrestling Freestyle - + 100kg (super heavyweight) Men
Wrestling Freestyle - 48 - 52kg (flyweight) Men Wrestling Freestyle - 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight) Men Wrestling Greco-Roman - 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) Men Wrestling Greco-Roman - 62 - 68kg (lightweight) Men Wrestling Greco-Roman - 74 - 82kg (middleweight) Men
Wrestling Greco-Roman - 90 - 100kg (heavyweight) Men

1980: Athletics - 100m hurdles Women

Athlete Nation Medal
KOMISOVA, Vera Soviet Union Gold
SCHALLER-KLIER, Johanna East Germany Silver
LANGER, Lucyna Poland Bronze

1980: Athletics - 3000m steeplechase Men

Athlete Nation Medal
MALINOWSKI, Bronislaw Poland Gold
BAYI, Filbert Tanzania, United Republic of Silver
TURA, Eshetu Ethiopia Bronze

1980: Athletics - 4x100m relay Men

Athlete Nation Medal
MURAVYOV, Vladimir Soviet Union Gold
SIDOROV, Nikolai Soviet Union Gold
AKSININ, Aleksandr Soviet Union Gold
PROKOFIEV, Andrei Soviet Union Gold
ZWOLINSKI, Krzysztof Poland Silver
LICZNERSKI, Zenon Poland Silver
DUNECKI, Leszek Poland Silver
WORONIN, Marian Poland Silver
RICHARD, Antoine France Bronze
BARRE, Pascal France Bronze
BARRE, Patrick France Bronze
PANZO, Herman France Bronze

1980: Athletics - high jump Men

Athlete Nation Medal
WESSIG, Gerd East Germany Gold
WSZOLA, Jacek Poland Silver
FREIMUTH, Jrg East Germany Bronze

1980: Athletics - high jump Women

Athlete Nation Medal
SIMEONI, Sara Italy Gold
KIELAN, Urszula Poland Silver
KIRST, Jutta East Germany Bronze

1980: Athletics - pole vault Men

Athlete Nation Medal
KOZAKIEWICZ, Wladyslaw Poland Gold
SLUSARSKI, Tadeusz Poland Silver
VOLKOV, Konstantin Soviet Union Silver

1980: Boxing - 54 - 57kg (featherweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
FINK, Rudi East Germany Gold
HORTA, Adolfo Cuba Silver
RYBAKOV, Viktor Soviet Union Bronze
KOSEDOWSKI, Krzysztof Poland Bronze

1980: Boxing - 57 - 60kg (lightweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
HERRERA VERA, Angel Cuba Gold
DEMIANENKO, Viktor Soviet Union Silver
ADACH, Kazimierz Poland Bronze
NOWAKOWSKI, Richard East Germany Bronze

1980: Boxing - 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
ALDAMA CABRERA, Andres Cuba Gold
MUGABI, John Uganda Silver
SZCZERBA, Kazimierz Poland Bronze
KRGER, Karl-Heinz East Germany Bronze

1980: Boxing - 71-75kg Men

Athlete Nation Medal
GOMEZ, Jose Cuba Gold
SAVCHENKO, Viktor Soviet Union Silver
SILAGHI, Valentin Romania Bronze
RYBICKI, Jerzy Poland Bronze

1980: Boxing - 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
KACAR, Slobodan Yugoslavia Gold
SKRZECZ, Pawel Poland Silver
BAUCH, Herbert East Germany Bronze
ROJAS, Ricardo Cuba Bronze

1980: Cycling Road - individual road race Men

Athlete Nation Medal
SUKHORUCHENKOV, Sergei Soviet Union Gold
LANG, Stanislaw Poland Silver
BARINOV, Yuri Soviet Union Bronze

1980: Equestrian / Jumping - individual Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
KOWALCZYK, Jan Poland Gold
ARTEMOR, Poland Gold
KOROLKOV, Nikolai Soviet Union Silver
ESPADRON, Soviet Union Silver
ALYMONY, Mexico Bronze
PEREZ DE LA HERAS, Joaquin Mexico Bronze

1980: Equestrian / Jumping - team Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
CHUKANOV, Viacheslav Soviet Union Gold
GEPATIT, Soviet Union Gold
POGANOVSKI, Viktor Soviet Union Gold
TOPKI, Soviet Union Gold
ASMAEV, Viktor Soviet Union Gold
REIS, Soviet Union Gold
KOROLKOV, Nikolai Soviet Union Gold
ESPADRON, Soviet Union Gold
KOZICKI, Marian Poland Silver
BREMEN, Poland Silver
KOWALCZYK, Jan Poland Silver
ARTEMOR, Poland Silver
HARTMAN, Wieslaw Poland Silver
NORTON, Poland Silver
BOBIK, Janusz Poland Silver
SZAMPAN, Poland Silver
PEREZ DE LA HERAS, Joaquin Mexico Bronze
ALYMONY, Mexico Bronze
GOMEZ PORTUGAL, Jesus Mexico Bronze
MASSACRE, Mexico Bronze
TAZZER VALENCIA, Valencia Gerardo Mexico Bronze
CARIBE, Mexico Bronze
VALDES LACARRA, Alberto Mexico Bronze
LADY MIRKA, Mexico Bronze

1980: Fencing - pe team Men

Athlete Nation Medal
RIBOUD, Philippe France Gold
PICOT, Patrick France Gold
GARDAS, Hubert France Gold
BOISSE, Philippe France Gold
SALESSE, Michel France Gold
JABLKOWSKI, Piotr Poland Silver
LIS, Andrzej Poland Silver
SWORNOWSKI, Leszek Poland Silver
CHRONOWSKI, Ludomir Poland Silver
STRZALKA, Mariusz Poland Silver
KARAGIAN, Ashot Soviet Union Bronze
LUKOMSKY, Boris Soviet Union Bronze
ABUSHAKHMETOV, Aleksandr Soviet Union Bronze
MOZHAEV, Aleksandr Soviet Union Bronze

1980: Fencing - foil individual Women

Athlete Nation Medal
TRINQUET-HACHIN, Pascale France Gold
MAROS, Magda Hungary Silver
WYSOCZANSKA, Barbara Poland Bronze

1980: Fencing - foil team Men

Athlete Nation Medal
FLAMENT, Didier France Gold
JOLYOT, Pascal France Gold
BOSCHERIE, Bruno France Gold
BONIN, Philippe France Gold
PIETRUSZKA, Frederic France Gold
ROMANKOV, Aleksander Soviet Union Silver
SMIRNOV, Vladimir Soviet Union Silver
RUZIEV, Sabirzhan Soviet Union Silver
KARAGIAN, Ashot Soviet Union Silver
LAPITSKI, Vladimir Soviet Union Silver
ROBAK, Adam Poland Bronze
ZYCH, Boguslaw Poland Bronze
KOZIEJOWSKI, Lech Poland Bronze
SYPNIEWSKI, Marian Poland Bronze

1980: Judo - 60 - 65kg (half-lightweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
SOLODUKHIN, Nikolai Soviet Union Gold
DAMDIN, Tsendying Mongolia Silver
NEDKOV, Ilian Bulgaria Bronze
PAWLOWSKI, Janusz Poland Bronze

1980: Rowing - four-oared shell with coxswain Men

Athlete Nation Medal
WENDISCH, Dieter East Germany Gold
DIESSNER, Ullrich East Germany Gold
DIESSNER, Walter East Germany Gold
DHN, Gottfried East Germany Gold
GREGOR, Andreas East Germany Gold
GARONSKIS, Artur Soviet Union Silver
KRISHIANIS, Dimant Soviet Union Silver
KRISHIANIS, Dzintars Soviet Union Silver
TIKMERS, Zhorzh Soviet Union Silver
BERZINSH, Yuris Soviet Union Silver
STELLAK, Grzegorz Poland Bronze
TOMASIAK, Adam Poland Bronze
NOWAK, Grzegorz Poland Bronze
STADNIUK, Ryszard Poland Bronze
KUBIAK, Ryszard Poland Bronze

1980: Rowing - pair without coxswain (2-) Women

Athlete Nation Medal
STEINDORF, Ute East Germany Gold
KLIER, Cornelia East Germany Gold
DLUZEWSKA, Malgorzata Poland Silver
KOSCIANSKA, Czeslawa Poland Silver
KELBETCHEVA-BARBULOVA, Siika Bulgaria Bronze
GRUITCHEVA-KUBATOVA, Stoyanka Bulgaria Bronze

1980: Swimming - 400m individual medley Women

Athlete Nation Medal
SCHNEIDER, Petra East Germany Gold
DAVIES, Sharron Elizabeth United Kingdom Silver
CZOPEK, Agnieszka Poland Bronze

1980: Weightlifting - + 110kg, total (super heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
RAKHMANOV, Sultan Soviet Union Gold
HEUSER, Jrgen East Germany Silver
RUTKOWSKI, Tadeusz Poland Bronze

1980: Weightlifting - - 56kg, total (bantamweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
NUNEZ AGUIAR, Daniel Cuba Gold
SARKISIAN, Yurik Soviet Union Silver
DEMBONCZYK, Tadeusz Poland Bronze

1980: Weightlifting - 56 - 60kg, total (featherweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
MAZIN, Viktor Soviet Union Gold
DIMITROV, Stefan Bulgaria Silver
SEWERYN, Marek Poland Bronze

1980: Wrestling Freestyle - + 100kg (super heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
ANDIEV, Soslan Soviet Union Gold
BALLA, Jozsef Hungary Silver
SANDURSKI, Adam Poland Bronze

1980: Wrestling Freestyle - 48 - 52kg (flyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
BELOGLAZOV, Anatoli Soviet Union Gold
STECYK, Wladyslaw Poland Silver
SELIMOV, Nermedin Bulgaria Bronze

1980: Wrestling Freestyle - 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
OGANISIAN, Sanasar Soviet Union Gold
NEUPERT, Uwe East Germany Silver
CICHON, Aleksander Poland Bronze

1980: Wrestling Greco-Roman - 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
SERIKOV, Shamil Soviet Union Gold
LIPIEN, Josef Poland Silver
LJUNGBECK, Benni Sweden Bronze

1980: Wrestling Greco-Roman - 62 - 68kg (lightweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
RUSU, Stefan Romania Gold
SUPRON, Andrzej Poland Silver
SKIOLD, Lars-Erik Sweden Bronze

1980: Wrestling Greco-Roman - 74 - 82kg (middleweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
KORBAN, Gennadi Soviet Union Gold
DOLGOWICZ, Jan Poland Silver
PAVLOV, Pavel Bulgaria Bronze

1980: Wrestling Greco-Roman - 90 - 100kg (heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
RAIKOV, Georgi Bulgaria Gold
BIERLA, Roman Poland Silver
ANDREI, Vasile Romania Bronze

About