The Olympic Database

The Results for Romania in 1968

Olympiad Medal Results

Athletics - 800m Women Athletics - discus throw Women Athletics - javelin throw Women Athletics - long jump Women Boxing - 57 - 60kg (lightweight) Men
Boxing - 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight) Men Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - C-2 1000m (canoe double) Men Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-1 500m (kayak single) Women Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-4 1000m (kayak four) Men Fencing - foil individual Men
Fencing - foil team Women Shooting - 25m rapid fire pistol (60 shots) Men Wrestling Greco-Roman - 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) Men Wrestling Greco-Roman - 57 - 63kg (featherweight) Men Wrestling Greco-Roman - 87 - 97kg (light-heavyweight) Men
Bobsleigh - two-man Men

1968: Athletics - 800m Women

Athlete Nation Medal
MANNING-JACKSON, Madeline United States Gold
SILAI, Ileana Romania Silver
GOMMERS, Maria Francisca P. Netherlands Bronze

1968: Athletics - discus throw Women

Athlete Nation Medal
MANOLIU, Lia Romania Gold
WESTERMANN, Liselotte (Liesel) West Germany Silver
KLEIBER-KONTSEK, Jolan Hungary Bronze

1968: Athletics - javelin throw Women

Athlete Nation Medal
NEMETH-RANKY, Angela Hungary Gold
PENES, Mihaela Romania Silver
JANKO-EGGER, Eva Austria Bronze

1968: Athletics - long jump Women

Athlete Nation Medal
VISCOPOLEANU, Viorica Romania Gold
PARKIN-SHERWOOD, Sheila Hilary United Kingdom Silver
TALYSHEVA, Tatyana Soviet Union Bronze

1968: Boxing - 57 - 60kg (lightweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
HARRIS, Ronald Woodson United States Gold
GRUDZIEN, Jozef Poland Silver
VUJIN, Zvonimir Yugoslavia Bronze
CUTOV, Calistrat Romania Bronze

1968: Boxing - 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
POZNYAK, Daniel Soviet Union Gold
MONEA, Ion Romania Silver
STANKOV, Georghi Bulgaria Bronze
DRAGAN, Stanislaw Poland Bronze

1968: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - C-2 1000m (canoe double) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
PATZAICHIN, Ivan Romania Gold
COVALIOV, Serghei Romania Gold
WICHMANN, Tamas Hungary Silver
PETRIKOVICS, Gyula Hungary Silver
PROKUPETS, Naum Soviet Union Bronze
ZAMOTIN, Mikhail Soviet Union Bronze

1968: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-1 500m (kayak single) Women

Athlete Nation Medal
KHVEDOSYUK-PINAEVA, Lyudmila Soviet Union Gold
BREUER-DUKAT, Renate West Germany Silver
DUMITRU, Viorica Romania Bronze

1968: Canoe / Kayak Flatwater - K-4 1000m (kayak four) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
AMUNDSEN, Steinar Norway Gold
BERGER, Tore Norway Gold
SÍBY, Egil Wike Norway Gold
JOHANSEN, Jan Norway Gold
CALENIC, Anton Romania Silver
IVANOV, Haralambie Romania Silver
IVANOV, Dimitrie Romania Silver
TURCAS, Mihai Romania Silver
GICZI, Csaba Hungary Bronze
SZÍLLÍSI, Imre Hungary Bronze
TIMAR, Istvan Hungary Bronze
CSIZMADIA, Istvan Hungary Bronze

1968: Fencing - foil individual Men

Athlete Nation Medal
DRIMBA, Ion Romania Gold
KAMUTI, Jen÷ Hungary Silver
REVENU, Daniel France Bronze

1968: Fencing - foil team Women

Athlete Nation Medal
ZABELINA, Aleksandra Soviet Union Gold
PETRENKO-SAMUSENKO, Tatyana Soviet Union Gold
NOVIKOVA-BELOVA, Elena Soviet Union Gold
GOROKHOVA, Galina Soviet Union Gold
CHIRKOVA, Svetlana Soviet Union Gold
DÍMÍLKI-SAKOVICS, Lidia Hungary Silver
BOBIS-FERKASINSZKY, Ildiko Hungary Silver
REJTO-UJLAKI, Ildiko Hungary Silver
JARMY, Maria Hungary Silver
MAROSI-FOLDESI, Paula Hungary Silver
IENCIC-STAHL, Ecaterina Clara Romania Bronze
GYULAI-DRIMBA-JENEI, Ileana Romania Bronze
VICOL, Maria Romania Bronze
ORBAN-SZABO, Olga Romania Bronze
DERSIDAN-ENE-PASCU, Ana Romania Bronze

1968: Shooting - 25m rapid fire pistol (60 shots) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
ZAPEDZKI, Jozef Poland Gold
ROSCA, Marcel Romania Silver
SULEIMANOV, Renart Soviet Union Bronze

1968: Wrestling Greco-Roman - 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
VARGA, Janos Hungary Gold
BACIU, Ion Romania Silver
KOCHERGIN, Ivan Soviet Union Bronze

1968: Wrestling Greco-Roman - 57 - 63kg (featherweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
RURUA, Roman Soviet Union Gold
FUJIMOTO, Hideo Japan Silver
POPESCU, Simion Romania Bronze

1968: Wrestling Greco-Roman - 87 - 97kg (light-heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
RADEV, Boyan Aleksandrov Bulgaria Gold
YAKOVENKO, Nikolai Soviet Union Silver
MARTINESCU, Nicolae Romania Bronze

1968: Bobsleigh - two-man Men

Athlete Nation Medal
MONTI, Eugenio Italy Gold
DE PAOLIS, Luciano Italy Gold
FLOTH, Horst West Germany Silver
BADER, Pepi West Germany Silver
PANTURU, Ion Romania Bronze
NEAGOE, Nicolae Romania Bronze

About