The Olympic Database

The Results for United Kingdom in 1948

Olympiad Medal Results

Athletics - 100m Women Athletics - 200m Women Athletics - 4x100m relay Men Athletics - 50km walk Men Athletics - 80m hurdles Women
Athletics - high jump Women Athletics - marathon Men Boxing - 67 - 73kg (middleweight) Men Boxing - 73 - 80kg (light-heavyweight) Men Cycling Road - team time trial Men
Cycling Track - 1km time trial Men Cycling Track - 2000m tandem Men Cycling Track - Sprint indivual Men Cycling Track - Team Pursuit (4000m) Men Equestrian / Jumping - team Mixed
Hockey - hockey Men Rowing - coxless pair (2-) Men Rowing - double sculls (2x) Men Rowing - eight with coxswain (8+) Men Sailing - swallow (golondrina) Mixed
Swimming - 400m freestyle Women Weightlifting - - 56kg, total (bantamweight) Men Weightlifting - 60 - 67.5kg, total (lightweight) Men Figure skating - individual Women Skeleton - individual Men

1948: Athletics - 100m Women

Athlete Nation Medal
BLANKERS-KOEN, Fanny Netherlands Gold
MANLEY, Dorothy Gladys United Kingdom Silver
STRICKLAND-DE LA HUNTY, Shirley Australia Bronze

1948: Athletics - 200m Women

Athlete Nation Medal
BLANKERS-KOEN, Fanny Netherlands Gold
WILLIAMSON, Audrey Doreen Swayne United Kingdom Silver
PATTERSON, Audrey Mickey United States Bronze

1948: Athletics - 4x100m relay Men

Athlete Nation Medal
EWELL, Harold Norwood United States Gold
WRIGHT, Lorenzo Christopher United States Gold
DILLARD, Harrison United States Gold
PATTON, Melvin Emery United States Gold
MCCORQUODALE, Alastair United Kingdom Silver
GREGORY, John Arthur United Kingdom Silver
JONES, Kenneth Jeffrey United Kingdom Silver
ARCHER, John United Kingdom Silver
TITO, Michele Italy Bronze
PERRUCCONI, Enrico Italy Bronze
MONTI, Carlo Italy Bronze
SIDDI, Antonio Italy Bronze

1948: Athletics - 50km walk Men

Athlete Nation Medal
LJUNGGREN, John Artur Sweden Gold
GODEL, Gaston Switzerland Silver
JOHNSON, Terence Lloyd United Kingdom Bronze

1948: Athletics - 80m hurdles Women

Athlete Nation Medal
BLANKERS-KOEN, Fanny Netherlands Gold
GARDNER, Maureen Angela Jane United Kingdom Silver
STRICKLAND-DE LA HUNTY, Shirley Australia Bronze

1948: Athletics - high jump Women

Athlete Nation Medal
COACHMAN, Alice Marie United States Gold
ODAM-TYLER, Dorothy Beatrice J. United Kingdom Silver
OSTERMEYER, Micheline France Bronze

1948: Athletics - marathon Men

Athlete Nation Medal
CABRERA, Delfo Argentina Gold
RICHARDS, Thomas John Henry United Kingdom Silver
GAILLY, Etienne Belgium Bronze

1948: Boxing - 67 - 73kg (middleweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
PAPP, Laszlo Hungary Gold
WRIGHT, John A. United Kingdom Silver
FONTANA, Ivano Italy Bronze

1948: Boxing - 73 - 80kg (light-heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
HUNTER, George South Africa, Republic of Gold
SCOTT, Donald E. United Kingdom Silver
CIA, Mauro Argentina Bronze

1948: Cycling Road - team time trial Men

Athlete Nation Medal
WOUTERS, Lode Alphonse Belgium Gold
DELATHOUWER, Leon Belgium Gold
VAN ROSOSBROECK, Eugene Belgium Gold
MAITLAND, Robert John United Kingdom Silver
THOMAS, Gordon W. United Kingdom Silver
SCOTT, Cyril Ian United Kingdom Silver
BEYAERT, Jose France Bronze
MOINEAU, Alain France Bronze
DUPONT, Jacques France Bronze

1948: Cycling Track - 1km time trial Men

Athlete Nation Medal
DUPONT, Jacques France Gold
NIHANT, Pierre Belgium Silver
GODWIN, Thomas Charles United Kingdom Bronze

1948: Cycling Track - 2000m tandem Men

Athlete Nation Medal
TERRUZZI, Ferdinando Italy Gold
PERONA, Renato Italy Gold
HARRIS, Reginald Hargreaves United Kingdom Silver
BANNISTER, Alan United Kingdom Silver
FAYE, Rene France Bronze
DRON, Georges France Bronze

1948: Cycling Track - Sprint indivual Men

Athlete Nation Medal
GHELLA, Mario Italy Gold
HARRIS, Reginald Hargreaves United Kingdom Silver
SCHANDORFF, Axel Carl Denmark Bronze

1948: Cycling Track - Team Pursuit (4000m) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
COSTE, Charles France Gold
BLUSSON, Serge France Gold
DECANALI, Fernand France Gold
ADAM, Pierre France Gold
BENFENATI, Arnaldo Italy Silver
BERNARDI, Guido Italy Silver
CITTERIO, Anselmo Italy Silver
PUCCI, Rino Italy Silver
GELDARD, Robert Alan United Kingdom Bronze
GODWIN, Thomas Charles United Kingdom Bronze
RICKETTS, David Edward United Kingdom Bronze
WATERS, Wilfrid United Kingdom Bronze

1948: Equestrian / Jumping - team Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
VALDEZ RAMOS, Alberto Mexico Gold
CHIHUCHOC, Mexico Gold
URIZA CASTRO, Ruben Mexico Gold
HATVEY, Mexico Gold
MARILES CORTES, Humberto Mexico Gold
ARETE, Mexico Gold
GAVILAN Y PONCE DE LEON, Marcelino Spain Silver
FORAJIDO, Spain Silver
NAVARRO MORENES, Jose Spain Silver
QUORUM, Spain Silver
GARCIA CRUZ, Jaime Spain Silver
BIZARRO, Spain Silver
NICOLL, Henry Morison Vere United Kingdom Bronze
KILGEDDIN, United Kingdom Bronze
CARR, Arthur United Kingdom Bronze
MONTY, United Kingdom Bronze
LLEWELLYN, Harry Morton United Kingdom Bronze
FOXHUNTER, United Kingdom Bronze

1948: Hockey - hockey Men

Athlete Nation Medal
FRANCIS, Ranganandhan India Gold
SINGH, Trilochan India Gold
AHKTAR, Hussain India Gold
CLAUDIUS, Leslie Walter India Gold
DATT, Keshava India Gold
RAJPUT, Jaswant India Gold
LAL, Kishan India Gold
SINGH, Kunwar Digvijai India Gold
RODRIGUES, Reginald India Gold
JANSEN, Patrick India Gold
LATIF, Ur Rehman India Gold
PINTO, Leo India Gold
SINGH GENTLE, Randhir India Gold
KUMAR, Amir Chand India Gold
VAZ, Max India Gold
SINGH DOSANJH, Balbir India Gold
FERNANDES, Lawrence India Gold
D'SOUZA, Walter India Gold
SINGH, Grahanandan Nandy India Gold
GLACKEN, Gerald India Gold
BRODIE, David L.S. United Kingdom Silver
SIME, George B. United Kingdom Silver
LINDSAY, William L.C. United Kingdom Silver
WALFORD, Michael Moore United Kingdom Silver
REYNOLDS, Frank O. United Kingdom Silver
LINDSAY, Frederick Robin United Kingdom Silver
PEAKE, John Morris United Kingdom Silver
DAVIS, Ronald United Kingdom Silver
ADLARD, Robert Edward United Kingdom Silver
BORRETT, Norman Francis United Kingdom Silver
GRIFFITHS, William Salterlee United Kingdom Silver
WHITE, William Neil United Kingdom Silver
RICHTER, Antonius Maria Netherlands Bronze
DERCKX, Henri Jean Joseph Netherlands Bronze
DRIJVER, Johan Frederik Netherlands Bronze
LANGHOUT, Jenne Netherlands Bronze
LOGGERE, Hermanus Pieter Netherlands Bronze
TIEL, Edouard Herbert Netherlands Bronze
VAN HEEL, Willem Netherlands Bronze
BOERSTRA, Andries Cornelis Dirk Netherlands Bronze
BROMBERG, Pieter Marie Johan Netherlands Bronze
KRUIZE, Jan Hendrik Netherlands Bronze
ESSER, Rius Theo Netherlands Bronze
BOUWMAN, Hendricus Nicolaas Netherlands Bronze

1948: Rowing - coxless pair (2-) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
WILSON, John United Kingdom Gold
LAURIE, William United Kingdom Gold
KALT, Hans Switzerland Silver
KALT, Josef Switzerland Silver
FANETTI, Felice Italy Bronze
BONI, Bruno Italy Bronze

1948: Rowing - double sculls (2x) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
BURNELL, Richard Desborough United Kingdom Gold
BUSHNELL, Bertram Herbert Th. United Kingdom Gold
PARSNER, Ebbe Vestermann Denmark Silver
LARSEN, Aage Ernst Denmark Silver
JONES, William Uruguay Bronze
RODRIGUEZ, Juan A. Uruguay Bronze

1948: Rowing - eight with coxswain (8+) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
TURNER, Ian Gordon United States Gold
TURNER, David Lindsay United States Gold
HARDY, James Herbert United States Gold
AHLGREN, George Lewis United States Gold
BUTLER, Lloyd Lemarr United States Gold
BROWN, David Preston United States Gold
SMITH, Justus Ketcham United States Gold
STACK, John Charles United States Gold
PURCHASE, Ralph Kenneth United States Gold
BARTON, Christopher Bertram United Kingdom Silver
LAPAGE, Michael Clement United Kingdom Silver
RICHARDSON, Guy Colquhoun United Kingdom Silver
BIRCHER, Ernest Augustus Paul United Kingdom Silver
MASSEY, Paul Mackintosh O. United Kingdom Silver
LLOYD, Charles Brian Murray United Kingdom Silver
MEYRICK, David John Charlton United Kingdom Silver
MELLOWS, Alfred Paul United Kingdom Silver
DEARLOVE, Jack G. United Kingdom Silver
LEPSO╦, Kristoffer Norway Bronze
KRAAKENES, Thorstein Norway Bronze
HANSEN, Hans Egil Norway Bronze
GRAN OLSEN/GRANGARD, Halfdan Norway Bronze
KRAAKENES, Harald Norway Bronze
NAESS, Leif Norway Bronze
PEDERSEN, Thor Norway Bronze
MONSSEN, Carl Henrik Norway Bronze
MONSSEN, Sigurd Norway Bronze

1948: Sailing - swallow (golondrina) Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
MORRIS, Stewart Harold United Kingdom Gold
BOND, David John Were United Kingdom Gold
BELLO, Duarte M.D'Almeida Portugal Silver
BELLO, Fernando Pinto Coelho Portugal Silver
PIRIE, Lockwood Masters United States Bronze
TORREY, Owen Cates Jr. United States Bronze

1948: Swimming - 400m freestyle Women

Athlete Nation Medal
CURTIS, Ann Elisabeth United States Gold
HARUP, Karen Margrethe Denmark Silver
GIBSON, Catherine United Kingdom Bronze

1948: Weightlifting - - 56kg, total (bantamweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
DE PIETRO, Joseph Nicholas United States Gold
CREUS, Julian United Kingdom Silver
TOM, Richard Watt Sung United States Bronze

1948: Weightlifting - 60 - 67.5kg, total (lightweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
SHAMS, Ibrahim Hassanein Egypt Gold
HAMOUDA, Attia Mohamed Egypt Silver
HALLIDAY, James United Kingdom Bronze

1948: Figure skating - individual Women

Athlete Nation Medal
SCOTT, Barbara Ann Canada Gold
PAWLIK, Eva Austria Silver
ALTWEGG, Jeannette United Kingdom Bronze

1948: Skeleton - individual Men

Athlete Nation Medal
BIBBIA, Nino Italy Gold
HEATON, John United States Silver
CRAMMOND, John United Kingdom Bronze

About