The Olympic Database

The Results for United Kingdom in 1988

Olympiad Medal Results

Archery - teams FITA round Men Athletics - 10000m Women Athletics - 100m Men Athletics - 110m hurdles Men Athletics - 1500m Men
Athletics - 3000m steeplechase Men Athletics - 3000m Women Athletics - 4x100m relay Men Athletics - javelin throw Women Boxing - 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight) Men
Equestrian / Eventing - individual Mixed Equestrian / Eventing - team Mixed Hockey - hockey Men Judo - 86 - 95kg (half-heavyweight) Men Modern Pentathlon - Team competition Men
Rowing - coxless pair (2-) Men Rowing - pair-oared shell with coxswain Men Sailing - two-person keelboat open (Star Mixed Shooting - 50m rifle 3 positions (3x40 shots) Men Swimming - 100m breaststroke Men
Swimming - 100m butterfly Men Swimming - 200m breaststroke Men

1988: Archery - teams FITA round Men

Athlete Nation Medal
CHUN, In-Soo Korea, Republic of Gold
LEE, Han-Sup Korea, Republic of Gold
PARK, Sung-Soo Korea, Republic of Gold
BARRS, Jay United States Silver
MCKINNEY, Richard Lee United States Silver
PACE, Darrell Owen United States Silver
HALLARD, Steven United Kingdom Bronze
PRIESTMAN, Richard John United Kingdom Bronze
WATSON, Leroy United Kingdom Bronze

1988: Athletics - 10000m Women

Athlete Nation Medal
BONDARENKO, Olga Soviet Union Gold
MCCOLGAN-LYNCH, Elizabeth United Kingdom Silver
ZHUPEEVA, Elena Soviet Union Bronze

1988: Athletics - 100m Men

Athlete Nation Medal
LEWIS, Carl United States Gold
CHRISTIE, Linford United Kingdom Silver
SMITH, Calvin United States Bronze

1988: Athletics - 110m hurdles Men

Athlete Nation Medal
KINGDOM, Roger United States Gold
JACKSON, Colin United Kingdom Silver
CAMPBELL, Anthony Eugene United States Bronze

1988: Athletics - 1500m Men

Athlete Nation Medal
RONO, Peter Kenya Gold
ELLIOTT, Peter United Kingdom Silver
HEROLD, Jens-Peter East Germany Bronze

1988: Athletics - 3000m steeplechase Men

Athlete Nation Medal
KARIUKI, Julius Kenya Gold
KOECH, Peter Kenya Silver
ROWLAND, Mark Robert United Kingdom Bronze

1988: Athletics - 3000m Women

Athlete Nation Medal
SAMOLENKO-DOROVSKIKH, Tatyana Soviet Union Gold
IVAN, Paula Romania Silver
MURRAY, Yvonne United Kingdom Bronze

1988: Athletics - 4x100m relay Men

Athlete Nation Medal
BRYZGIN, Viktor Soviet Union Gold
KRYLOV, Vladimir Soviet Union Gold
MURAVYOV, Vladimir Soviet Union Gold
SAVIN, Vitaly Soviet Union Gold
BUNNEY, Elliot John United Kingdom Silver
REGIS, John Paul Lyndon United Kingdom Silver
MC FARLANE, Michael United Kingdom Silver
CHRISTIE, Linford United Kingdom Silver
MARIE-ROSE, Bruno France Bronze
SANGOUMA, Daniel France Bronze
QUENEHERVE, Gilles France Bronze
MORINIERE, Max France Bronze

1988: Athletics - javelin throw Women

Athlete Nation Medal
FELKE-MEIER, Petra East Germany Gold
WHITBREAD, Fatima United Kingdom Silver
KOCH, Beate East Germany Bronze

1988: Boxing - 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
PARK, Si-Hun Korea, Republic of Gold
JONES, Roy L. Ilnd United States Silver
WOODHALL, Richard United Kingdom Bronze
DOWNEY, Raymond Tyler Canada Bronze

1988: Equestrian / Eventing - individual Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
TODD, Mark New Zealand Gold
CHARISMA, New Zealand Gold
SIR WATTIE, United Kingdom Silver
STARK, Ian United Kingdom Silver
HOLGATE-LENG, Virginia United Kingdom Bronze
MASTER CRAFTSMAN, United Kingdom Bronze

1988: Equestrian / Eventing - team Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
ERHORN, Claus West Germany Gold
JUSTYN THYME, West Germany Gold
BAUMANN, Matthias Andreas West Germany Gold
SHAMROCK 11, West Germany Gold
KASPAREIT, Thies West Germany Gold
SHERRY 42, West Germany Gold
EHRENBRINK, Ralf West Germany Gold
UNCLE TODD, West Germany Gold
PHILLIPS, Mark Anthony Peter United Kingdom Silver
CARTIER, United Kingdom Silver
STRAKER, Karen United Kingdom Silver
GET SMART, United Kingdom Silver
HOLGATE-LENG, Virginia United Kingdom Silver
MASTER CRAFTSMAN, United Kingdom Silver
STARK, Ian United Kingdom Silver
SIR WATTIE, United Kingdom Silver
TODD, Mark New Zealand Bronze
CHARISMA, New Zealand Bronze
KNIGHTON, Margaret New Zealand Bronze
ENTERPRISE, New Zealand Bronze
BENNIE, Andrew New Zealand Bronze
GRAYSHOTT, New Zealand Bronze
POTTINGER, Tinks New Zealand Bronze
VOLUNTEER, New Zealand Bronze

1988: Hockey - hockey Men

Athlete Nation Medal
TAYLOR, Ian Charles Boucher United Kingdom Gold
PAPPIN, Veryan Guy Henry United Kingdom Gold
FAULKNER, David Andrew Vince. United Kingdom Gold
BARBER, Paul Jason United Kingdom Gold
MARTIN, Stephen Alexander. United Kingdom Gold
POTTER, Jonathan Nicholas M. United Kingdom Gold
DODDS, Richard David Allan United Kingdom Gold
GRIMLEY, Martyn Andrew United Kingdom Gold
BATCHELOR, Steven James United Kingdom Gold
LEMAN, Richard Alexander United Kingdom Gold
KIRKWOOD, James William United Kingdom Gold
BHAURA, Kulbir Singh United Kingdom Gold
KERLY, Sean Robin United Kingdom Gold
CLIFT, Robert United Kingdom Gold
SHERWANI, Imran Ahmed Khan United Kingdom Gold
GARCIA, Russell Simon United Kingdom Gold
SCHLIEMANN, Christian West Germany Silver
FRANK, Tobias West Germany Silver
HANEL, Horst-Ulrich West Germany Silver
FISCHER, Carsten West Germany Silver
MOLLANDIN, Andreas West Germany Silver
SCHMIDT-OPPER, Ekkhard West Germany Silver
BRINKMANN, Dirk West Germany Silver
DOPP, Heiner West Germany Silver
BLÍCHER, Stefan West Germany Silver
KELLER, Andreas West Germany Silver
RECK, Thomas Werner West Germany Silver
BRINKMANN, Thomas West Germany Silver
FASTRICH, Hans-Henning West Germany Silver
HILGERS, Michael West Germany Silver
FRIED, Volker West Germany Silver
METZ, Michael West Germany Silver
KOOIJMAN, Hendrik Jan Netherlands Bronze
DELISSEN, Marc Netherlands Bronze
BRINKMAN, Jacques Netherlands Bronze
SCHLATMANN, Gert Jan Netherlands Bronze
STEENS, Timotheus Bernardus Netherlands Bronze
BOVELANDER, Floris Jan Netherlands Bronze
FABER, Patrick Franciscus Maria Netherlands Bronze
JANSEN, Franciscus Ronaldus Maria Netherlands Bronze
KRUIZE, Jan Hidde Netherlands Bronze
PARLEVLIET, Erik Robbert Netherlands Bronze
VAN DEN HONERT, Taco Netherlands Bronze
LEISTRA, Frank Netherlands Bronze
BENNINGA, Marc Alexander Netherlands Bronze
DIEPEVEEN, Cees Jaan Netherlands Bronze
CRUCQ, Maurits Netherlands Bronze
KLAASSEN, Rene Nico Hubertus Netherlands Bronze

1988: Judo - 86 - 95kg (half-heavyweight) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
MIGUEL FERNANDEZ, Aurelio Brazil Gold
MEILING, Marc West Germany Silver
STEWART, Dennis United Kingdom Bronze
VAN DE WALLE, Robert Belgium Bronze

1988: Modern Pentathlon - Team competition Men

Athlete Nation Medal
MARTINEK, Janos Hungary Gold
MIZSER, Attila Hungary Gold
FABIAN, Laszlo Hungary Gold
MASSULLO, Carlo Italy Silver
MASALA, Daniele Italy Silver
TIBERTI, Gianluca Italy Silver
PHELPS, Richard Lawson United Kingdom Bronze
MAHONY, Dominic J.M. United Kingdom Bronze
BROOKHOUSE, Graham Raymond United Kingdom Bronze

1988: Rowing - coxless pair (2-) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
HOLMES, Andrew John United Kingdom Gold
REDGRAVE, Steven United Kingdom Gold
NEAGU, Dragos Romania Silver
DOBRE, Danut Romania Silver
PRESEREN, Bojan Yugoslavia Bronze
MUJKIC, Sadik Yugoslavia Bronze

1988: Rowing - pair-oared shell with coxswain Men

Athlete Nation Medal
ABBAGNALE, Carmine Italy Gold
ABBAGNALE, Giuseppe Italy Gold
DI CAPUA, Giuseppe Italy Gold
STREIT, Mario East Germany Silver
KIRCHHOFF, Detlef East Germany Silver
RENSCH, Rene East Germany Silver
HOLMES, Andrew John United Kingdom Bronze
REDGRAVE, Steven United Kingdom Bronze
SWEENEY, Patrick John United Kingdom Bronze

1988: Sailing - two-person keelboat open (Star Mixed

Athlete Nation Medal
MCINTYRE, Michael Mackay United Kingdom Gold
VAILE, Philip Brynolf United Kingdom Gold
REYNOLDS, Mark Jeffrey United States Silver
HAENEL, Harold United States Silver
GRAEL, Torben Brazil Bronze
FALCAO, Nelson Brazil Bronze

1988: Shooting - 50m rifle 3 positions (3x40 shots) Men

Athlete Nation Medal
COOPER, Malcolm Douglas United Kingdom Gold
ALLAN, Alister Millar United Kingdom Silver
IVANOV, Kirill Soviet Union Bronze

1988: Swimming - 100m breaststroke Men

Athlete Nation Medal
MOORHOUSE, Adrian David United Kingdom Gold
GUTTLER, Karoly Hungary Silver
VOLKOV, Dmitri Soviet Union Bronze

1988: Swimming - 100m butterfly Men

Athlete Nation Medal
NESTY, Anthony Conrad Suriname Gold
BIONDI, Matthew United States Silver
JAMESON, Andrew Dasvid United Kingdom Bronze

1988: Swimming - 200m breaststroke Men

Athlete Nation Medal
SZABO, Jozsef Hungary Gold
GILLINGHAM, Nick United Kingdom Silver
LOPEZ MIRO, Sergio Spain Bronze

About